Athletic Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame is governed by the Alumni Foundation and was created as a way to preserve the athletic history of East High School. A display is located outside of the Mel Spence Gymnasium. The display features four large picture cases which feature the photos and names of the Athletic Hall of Fame inductees.

To be inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame, one must: be a graduate of EHS, or have coached; have been a graduate or retired from coaching for the minimum of five years; have met the athletic criteria for induction.

Athletic Hall of Fame inductions are conducted bi-annually. The next induction ceremony will be in 2015. Nominations will be accepted through December 2014.

For Information, please email: ehs.alumnifoundation(at)gmail.com

Nominations

Nominations for 2015 will be taken in the 3rd/4th quarter of 2014. The EHS Athletics Hall of Fame Nomination Form is available for reference and planning for 2015.

2013 Inductees


Ed Mohar Eickelman Corder Softball
Edward Mohar
Baseball
Class of 1976
Andria Eickelman
Golf,
Softball, and
Basketball
Class of 2002
Bill Corder
Coach
1965-1982
2012 Girls Softball
State Championship Team


2011 Inductees

Ray Vigil Mike Tibbitts Michael Zweber Norm Colglazier
Ray Vigil
Wrestling
Class of 1962
Mike Tibbitts
Football
Class of 1975
Michael Zweber
Football
Class of 1987
Norm Colglazier
Coach

Previous Inductees


2010

Mike Massaro
Baseball
Class of 2002
Heather Loseke
Track
Class of 2004
Robbie Popp
Track
Class of 2004
Markus Portillos
Wrestling
Class of 2004
Sara Eickleman
Basketball
Class of 2004
Sean Taibi
Basketball
Class of 2004
Janine Tyler
Softball
Class of 2005

2009 

Chan Mayber
Baseball
Class of 1991
Grant Huddin
Tennis
Class of 1994 
Bridget Gharrity
Track
Class of 1994
Deirdre Tindal
Tennis
Class of 1995
George Carroll
Football
Class of 1998
Brent Reichert
Tennis
Class of 1998
Mike Folda
Basketball
Class of 1999
Nat Borchers
Soccer
Class of 1999
Ed Francis
Coach

2008

Rick Willits
Wrestling
Class of 1980
Mike Cordova
Wrestling
Class of 1980
Dave Ryder
Football
Class of 1980
Dan DeRose
Football
Class of 1980
Joe Taibi
Football
Class of 1981
Scott Ross
Wrestling
Class of 1982
Joe Rojas
Wrestling
Class of 1983
Mark Sedinger
Footbal
lClass of1984 
Torin Berge
Baseball
Class of 1985 
Ken Ramos
Baseball
Class of 1985 
Randy Gallegos
Wrestling
Class of 1986
Jeff Falletta
Football
Class of 1988
Amy Kobylinski
Track
Class of 1988
Russell Stouffer
Track
Class of 1988
Jason Weaver
Basketball
Class of 1989
Larry Wagner
Coach

2007

Larry Jackson
Wrestling
Class of 1970
Mike Easton
Football
Class of 1970
Ernie Martinez
Football
Class of1974
Ray Spencer
Wrestling
Class of 1976
Ron Bones
Football
Class of 1976
Dave Netherton
Basketball
Class of 1977
Robert Trujillo
Track
Class of 1977
Dean Martinez
Baseball
Class of 1978 
Jordan Berge
Baseball
Class of 1979
Mark DeRose
Football
Class of 1979
Joe Garcia
Coach
1978 Girls Cross Country
State Championship Team

2006

Lee “Butch” Kyffin
Footbal
lClass of 1961
Dixon Elliott
Baseball
Class of 1962
Russell Noll
Basketball
Class of 1962
Dick Taylor
Football
Class of 1962
Dick Releford
Football
Class of 1963
Darryl Terrell
Football
Class of 1968 
Mike Waters
Football
Class of 1969
Mel Spence
Coach
Ed Posa
Coach