Activities Hall of Fame

The Activities Hall of Fame is governed by the Alumni Foundation and was created as a way to preserve the extra-curricular activity history of East High School. Located inside the East High Heritage Hall, we proudly display the photos and names of the Activity Hall of Fame inductees. Activities Hall of Fame inductions are conducted bi-annually. The next induction ceremony will be in 2019. The Inductee Nomination form is available for future planning purposes. Click here for more information: Activities Hall of Fame Inductee Nomination Form

2014 Activity Hall of Fame Inductees

Sabret Cafasso (Class of 2007)
  • MESA State Champion and MESA National Qualifier Team – member
  • FBLA and DECA State Qualifier
  • Student Council – 4 years
  • Homecoming Queen
  • Girls’ State
  • Rotary Student of the Month
  • National Honor Society
Alyssa Higby (Class of 2007)
  • MESA State Champion and MESA National Qualifier Team – member
  • Speech and Debate – Degree of Excellence for Lincoln Douglas Debate
  • Fellowship of Christian Eagles
  • Talon Team
  • Rotary Student of the Month
  • Drama
  • National Honor Society
Barry Loseke (Class of 2007)
  • DECA National Qualifier – 3 years, 3rd
  • FBLA State placewinner – 2 years
  • Jr. Achievement Award for starting his own EBay Business
  • MESA
  • Student Council – 4 years
  • Homecoming King
  • Talon Team
  • National Honor Society
Laura (Rust) Jones (Class of 2006)
  • MESA State Champion and MESA National Qualifier Team – member
  • DECA
  • Speech and Debate
  • Choir, Orchestra
  • Rotary Student of the Month
  • DAR Award
Marissa Urdiales (Class of 2006)
  • MESA State Champion and MESA National Qualifier Team – member
  • Eagles’ Cry Newspaper
  • Rotary Student of the Month
  • Price Award
  • Principal’s Service Award
  • National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society
  • National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar
Dan Wiley (Class of 2004)
  • All-State Band, CSU Honor Band, All-City Band – 4 years, John Phillip Sousa Award, Concert Band and Jazz Bands – 4 years
  • All-City Choir, The Troubadours
  • Drama Club – 4 years, 3 musicals and 6 drama productions with Principal Roles
  • Speech and Debate – 2 years
  • Eagles’ Cry Newspaper
Team Inductees
2006 MESA (Math, Engineering, Science Achievement) Team
  • State Champion, 3rd place at Nationals
  • Team members include Sabret Cafasso, Alyssa Higby, Laura Rust, Richelle Tanner, and Marissa Urdiales
2007 MESA (Math, Engineering, Science Achievement)Team
  • 2nd Place at State Competition, National Qualifier
  • Team members include Alyssa Higby, Alan Murphy, Casey Smith, and Ross Snyder, and Alyssa Higby

2012 Activity Hall of Fame Inductees

Nick Bernal (Class of 2004)
  • DECA State Finalist - 3 years
  • School Newspaper - 2 years, Sports Editor
  • Talon Team - 2 years
  • Band
  • National Honor Society
Andy Clementi (Class of 1998)
  • All State Choir, All City Choir – 4 years, Les Jongleurs
  • Theater – Principal role in 4 musicals and 6 drama productions
  • Key Club
  • Eagles Cry
  • National Honor Society
Jeff Jagunich (Class of 1998)
  • District 60 Secondary Art Show “Best of Best” & 3 times Best of Show
  • Pueblo Art Guild Student Art Show – 2 times Best of Show & six 1st Place
  • Colorado State Fair – 1st place Photography,
  • Cherry Creek Art Festival Honorable Mention,
  • EHS Art Show – 2 times Best of Show & seven 1st Place Drama
Emerald Oport (Class of 2005)
  • All State Choir – 2 years
Mark Oport (Class of 2003)
  • All State Choir – 2 years
Melissa (Reyes) Caporicci (Class of 2004)
  • DECA Finalist, National Qualifier – 3 years, State winner – 3 years
  • Drama Club
  • Student Council – 4 years
  • Cheerleader – 4 years
  • Annual staff (co-editor)
  • Girls’ State
  • National Honor Society
Jeff Schwartz (Class of 1995)
  • All State Choir – 2 years
  • Drama
  • National Young Leaders’ Conference delegate
Aaron Thielemier (Class of 1994)
  • All State Choir – 2 years
  • All State Orchestra
Thomas DeYarman (Staff)
  • Taught 1964 – 1994
  • Speech and Debate Coach 1966 – 1997
  • CHSAA Speech & Debate District Director
  • CHSAA Speech Committee member
  • CHSAA Speech Critics Committee
  •  National Forensic League Director
  • School Newspaper 1966 - 1967
  • Yearbook sponsor 1966 – 1968
Bette Lunn (Staff)
  • Taught at East for 19 years
  • Honorable Mention Colorado Teacher of the Year 1983 
  • Distinguished D60 Teacher of the Year – 1992
  • Colorado Music Educators Association - President – 1996 to 1998
  • Hall of Fame inductee – 2000
  • Women’s History Week Outstanding Woman of the Year – 2008
  • Runyon Theater Lifetime Achievement Award – 2010
  • Omega State Award – 20032014 Activities Hall of Fame Inductees

2011 Activity Hall of Fame Inductees

Mary Ann Niemczura, Ph.D. (Class of 1961)
  • State 4-H Champion in Foods Preparation and Reserve Champion in First Aid and Safety, 
  • Pueblo County Champion in Sewing & Modeling
  • 2nd Colorado Jr. Miss – 2nd Place
  • Debate and Math Clubs
  • Girls’ State
  • National Honor Society
Sheila (Niemczura) Ryan (Class of 1963)
  • All State Orchestra – 3 years, All City Orchestra – 2 years
  • Latin Club, Talons, Student Council
  • Girls’ State
  • National Honor Society
Carla Plonkey (Class of 1989)
  • All State Choir – 2 years
Jo Ann (Schecter) Tomsic (Class of 1965)
  • All State Band
  • All City Band & Orchestra
  • Brass Choir
  • Orchestra
  • Marching & Honor Band
  • Wind Symphony
  • Latin Club, Alphians
  • National Honor Society
Connie Sharp (Class of 1970)
  • Digits Club
  • Future Teachers
  • Debate
  • Golden Theater
  • Journalism
  • Literary Magazine (editior)
  • Girls’ State
  • National Honor Society
Byron Stayskal (Class of 1979)
  • All State Band
  • All State Orchestra

Don Vancil (Class of 1966)
  • All State Band
  • Concert Band
  • State Debate
  • Science and Bowling Clubs
  • Golden Theater
  • National Honor Society
  •  National Merit Scholarship
  •  Bausch Lomb Science Award
Stephanie (Booth) Smith (Class of 1988)
  • All State Choir – 2 years, Les Jongleurs
  • Varsity Cheerleader
  • Yearbook Editor
  • Girls State
Brian Brooks (Class of 1987)ï‚·
  • All State Choir, Les Jongleurs
  • State Debate – 2 years, 3rd Ranked High School Debater in the United States, 1st Person in Colorado to qualify for National Debate Tournament all four years of high school, National Speech Tournament finalist in extemporaneous commentary and impromptu speaking , State Champion of the American Legion Oratorical contest State Champion – 2 years, Colorado State Champion and 5th place nationally in the VFW Voice of Democracy Contest
  • Boys’ State
  • News Editor of The Eagles Cry
  • Lead Roles in three EHS drama productions
Linda Buchanan (Class of 1971)
  • All State Band – 2 years, Concert, Honor & Pep Band, Orchestra
  • Mixed Chorus
Linda (Carlson) Batsell (Class of 1970) 
  • All State Band – 2 years, Concert & Honor Bands, Symphonic Orchestraï‚·
  • Pep Club
  • Golden Theater
  • Future Teachers
  • Honor Society
Steve Diamond (Class of 1970)
  • All State Orchestra,  Symphonic & String Orchestra
  • Chess, Digits, Latin, Radio, and Science Clubs
  • Honor Society
David Hammer (Class of 1982)
  • All State Choir
  • All State Band